Privacy Policy

The security and privacy of your personal data and information is of the highest priority to us.

Collection, Protection and Use Of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy and strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.  For more information, please review this link http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583

During our questionnaire process you will be asked to answer a series of personal questions. If you do not consent, this information must not be given. We collect this data and other personal information for the purpose of providing you with personal growth information, deeply assessing your compatibility with a current partner or to find you the most selective and highly compatible LoveMatch(s) or Friendship(s) and to make contact with you according to your account preferences which may be changed by you. Your personal contact information (e.g. e-mail address) is never made public, nor is it given by us to any other member.

All information you submit when you join Spiritual LoveMatch for a Personal Growth, Couple’s Compatibility or Relationship Matching Membership or engage in our Support Services e.g. contact information, personal profile information, questionnaire data and payment information, is SSL encrypted to protect your confidentiality and guard against any misuse or interception of your personal information. Access to the administrative levels of our site and data is permitted only by our most trusted and capable staff and this process is secured.

Log Files & Cookies

When you use our site, our servers automatically collect information from your browser e.g. IP addresses, browser type, ISP (Internet service provider), the referring or exit page, platform used, date and time to assess patterns of site usage and administer the site, prevent fraud and gather basic demographics. This information is not available to anyone outside of Spiritual LoveMatch.

Spiritual LoveMatch uses "cookies" to individually identify you as required and to optimise your experience. Cookies hold information about offers or requests. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies but you may select for your browser to reject or confirm the acceptance of cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may limit the offerings we are able to make available to you.         

Purchase Information To process membership or support services purchases, we require your name, address, phone number and email address. We only use the highly secure PayPal environment to process e-commerce transactions authorised by you and save no credit card information on our site.

Email and Telephone Correspondence We require an e-mail address from you when you register for our services. We also use your e-mail for administrative and transactional purposes (e.g. membership confirmation, notifications, support service appointment confirmations or communications, refund and renewal processing and for promotional purposes (e.g. newsletters, product offerings, event notifications, special offers/discounts including for our support services. Your consent to receiving these notifications is implied without offering you the opportunity to opt out to ensure adequate communication may be maintained in order for you to properly utilise our services.

We may contact you by telephone if you voluntarily provide us with your telephone number, to communicate with you regarding our service(s) if necessary. If you do not want to receive special offers from us, please change your communication preferences in membership settings or unsubscribe from our email regarding Support Services special offers. A change of notification preferences may take up to 48 hours to be activated. 

Information Provided In Referring Friends We encourage you to refer a friend(s) to our service by sending us their name and email address. We will keep this information in our database, and send that person a special offer email containing your name and inviting them to visit our site. This email will also include a quick and easy way for them to remove their information from our database. If you would like to gift a membership to your friends, we will use your friend’s email address that you provide in order to deliver the gift.

Personal information Disclosure to Third Parties Personal information will only be passed on to third parties if necessary to provide the service offered (e.g. payment processing), or for a Counsellor to best provide their service to you.

Use of Social Media & Social Plugins Spiritual LoveMatch uses social plugins provided by the social network facebook.com and Linkedin.com and twitter.com. If you make use of a social plugin while at spirituallovematch.com.au, your browser creates a direct connection to Facebook, Linkedin or Twitter’s servers. Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter subsequently sends the plugin content to your browser, and integrates it into the website. Hence, Facebook, Linkedin or Twitter will receive the information that you have accessed on the corresponding Spiritual LoveMatch page.

If you choose to interact with Facebook, Linkedin or Twitter plugins (e.g. "Like" a page on Facebook), this information is transmitted via your browser to Facebook and stored there. For further information, please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter.

If you are opposed to Facebook, Linkedin or Twitter being able to collect personal information of this nature, simply log out before you visit Spiritual LoveMatch’s Facebook, Linkedin or Twitter page.

For further information please view our FAQ: Frequently Asked Questions at SpiritualLoveMatch.com.au